From the mail bag… I received this email this past week…
[…] https://youtu.be/vdV7lsBfVKA

Nebraska Real Estate Agents- Nebraska Continuing Education Requirements https://youtu.be/34jnQfCqqSU

CONTACT INFORMATION:

School Director: Paul Vojchehoske Randall School of Real Estate 11036 Oak Street Omaha, NE 68144 Telephone: (402) 333-3004

Email:

Suits to enforce payment of real estate commissions generally turn on the presence or absence of a signed agreement providing for the commission.

PLAIN LANGUAGE OF THE TEXAS REAL ESTATE LICENSE ACT

The Texas Real Estate License Act (“RELA”) statute of frauds provision in section 1101.806(c) of the Texas Occupations Code states:

A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the document.

TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.806(c); see also Tex. Builders v. Keller, 928 S.W.2d 479, 481 (Tex. 1996) (“A real estate broker may not sue for a commission unless the agreement is evidenced by a writing complying with the Real Estate License Act.”).